2022/2023 Council Of Governors
POSITION MEMBER HOME CLUB DISTRICT EMAIL
COUNCIL CHAIRPERSONPaula LangGordons Bay410WEmail
DISTRICT GOVERNOR - DISTRICT 410ESydney van HeerdenWilro Park410EEmail
DISTRICT GOVERNOR - DISTRICT 410WCharlie FlanaganTokai410WEmail
COUNCIL CHAIRPERSON ELECTBernd GerhardWilro Park410EEmail
COUNCIL SECRETARYTillie NelEden410WEmail
COUNCIL TREASURERMalcolm JohnstonStanderton410EEmail
Project Chairs and Coordinators
PORTFOLIO MEMBER HOME CLUB DISTRICT EMAIL
2023 CONVENTION CONVENORTrevor HobbsNorth Durban410EEmail
ALERTPieter NelGeorge410WEmail
ARCHIVE SECRETARYRob FowlerCenturion Lifestyle410EEmail
CHRISTMAS CAKESNick MaréBenoni Lakes410EEmail
CONSTITUTIONS, RESOLUTIONS, BY-LAWS AND PROTOCOLCliff HockingMidrand410EEmail
CONVENTION ADVISORY COMMITTEEMike NewlandsPort Alfred410EEmail
FINANCEViv GraterSedgefield410WEmail
GLOBAL ACTION TEAMPaula LangGordons Bay410WEmail
GLOBAL LEADERSHIP TEAMCliff HockingMidrand410EEmail
GLOBAL MEMBERSHIP TEAMGeila WillsAthlone410WEmail
GLOBAL SERVICE TEAMAvril HobbsNorth Durban410EEmail
ITKim van WykNorth Durban410EEmail
LCIFPatrick MillsCenturion410EEmail
LEOSAidan EwersNewlands410WEmail
LIONS BRIGHTSIGHTPierre TheronMidrand410EEmail
PEACE POSTER/ESSAY CONTESTJimmy LangGordons Bay410WEmail
YOUTH & YOUTH EXCHANGEJimmy LangGordons Bay410WEmail

Past Chairs of the Council Of Governors

* indicates Called to Higher Service

YEAR DISTRICT NAME
1964/65410-BBob Reid*
1965/66410-AIssy Anstey*
1966/Jan 67410-BJack Hammill*
Jan 1967/June 1967 410-ASyd Palmer
1967/68410-ABarry Cohen*
1968/69410-BDavid Cohen
1969/70410-ASelwyn Weiner*
1970/71410-CLouis Halse* 
1971/72410-BHensleigh Walter*
1972/73410-AMonty Cohen*
1973/74410-CHaydn Bradfield*
1974/75410-BDennis Greyvensteyn*
1975/76410-DClive Ford-Haworth
1976/77410-AMatthew Sacks*
1977/78410-CNorval Gibson*
1978/79410-ABenny Reich*
1979/80410-CArnold Getaz*
1980/81410-BRonnie Bothma
1981/82410-BJames van Rooyen
1982/83410-DNeil McLaggan
1983/84410-CRob Murray*
1984/85410-AEffle Lentin*
1985/86410-CPaddy McMenemey
1986/87410-ASeymour Abrahams
1987/88410-CFanie Gouws*
1988/89410-DGeorge Ball
1989/90410-BGordon Jayes*
1990/91410-AIzzy Wolman*
1991/92410-BCyril George*
1992/93410-CGert Coetzer*
1993/94410-DJohn Jelliman
1994/95410-AJack P. Segall*
1995/96410-BRoger Skudder
1996/97410-CPeter Horn
1997/98410-DTheo Moolman
1998/99410-ATrevor de Beer
1999/00410-BAubrey Herbstein
2000/01410-CArnold Clarke*
2001/02410-DJustin Maloney
2002/03410-ABrian Goddard
2003/04410-BCliff Hocking
2004/05410-CJohn Whiteley*
2005/06410-DDudley Godfrey
2006/07410-AHennie Van Der Westhuizen
2007/08410-BTony Scheffel*
2008/09410-CDave Morley
2009/10410-DWally Smith
2010/11410-ARashmi Kooverjee
2011/12410-BRob Mc Clarty
2012/13410-CPaul Brauteseth
YEAR DISTRICT NAME
2013/14410-DMike Newlands
2014/15410-AHolger Sircoulomb                
2015/16410-BRob Fowler
2016/17                       410-CDenis Meyer
2017/18410-DRussell Volker
2018/19
410-AViv Grater
2019/20
410-EJacqui Hocking
2020/21
410-WHerman Smit
2021/22
410-EBrian von der Decken

Created with Mobirise html theme